Zhejiang FLEXIBLE Technology Co., Ltd.
Add.:
No. 50, Zhijiang Road, Huimin Street, Economic Development Zone, Jiashan County, Jiaxing City, Zhejiang Province, China

Postal Code: 314100
Tel.: +86-573-84833888
Fax: +86-573-84838020
Contact person: Queena Chien

Multi-core Armored Fiber Optic Patch Cable

The multi-core armored patch cable is available with a number of fiber cores. It is designed with a stainless steel armor that can protect the optical patch cord from various damages. In addition, this fiber jumper can resist damage from improper twisting, and it comes with a high tensile strength, crush resistance and protection against rodents.

This fiber optic patch cable consists of optic fibers, a stainless steel flexible conduit, aramid yarn (Kevlar), stainless steel braiding and a protective jacket. It is equipped with a robust and space saving splitter that is easily recognized. At both the input and output ends, the data transmission medium offers a variety of international standard connectors for selection including FC/SC/ST/MU/LC.

Applications
1.This fiber optic patch cord can be used in ODF for branching connections.
2. It is great for comprehensive cabling in buildings.
3. The fiber optic patch cable has also been widely used for emergency communications between floors.
4. With this wonderful communication cable, optical transmission in the final 100m of FTTH can be achieved.

Main cable structure

1. Tight buffer fiber
2. Stainless steel flexible tube
3. Aramid yarn
4. Flame retardant jacket

Branch cable structure

1. Stainless steel flexible tube
2. Aramid yarn
3. Stainless steel braiding
4. Flame retardant jacket

Geometrical Characteristics of Multi Core Fiber Patch Cable

Main cable dimension (mm) 5.0±0.1 6.0±0.1 6.6±0.1 10.0±0.1 11.0±0.1
Branch cable dimension (mm) 2.5±0.1
Fiber core numbers 4/6 8/12 24 36 48
Cable length Customized as per customer's requirements
Connector types FC/LC/SC/ST/MU/MTRJ/E-2000

Mechanical Properties of Multi Core Fiber Patch Cable

Tensile strength(N) Long Term 600
Short Term 1000
Crush Resistance(N/100mm) Long Term 3000
Short Term 5000
Bending Radius(MM) Dynamic 20×D (D: Cable Diameter)
Static 10×D (D: Cable Diameter)

Connector Performance of Multi Core Fiber Patch Cable

Single mode Multimode
PC UPC APC --
insert loss ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB ≤0.3dB
Return loss ≥45dB ≥55dB ≥65dB --
Repeatability ≤0.1dB ≤0.1dB ≤0.1dB ≤0.1dB
Temperature range -20℃~+70℃
Related products
Inquiry Form